ardent bullshit comes down every faultline gushing heavily into jest kindly luscious melons nodding openly post quakes resting still to undermind various wonderous xylophones yawning zealously

Thursday, August 24, 2006

The Secret's Out


Guess what.

Aw shit. Not this stupid game again.

No really. I'm ready to divulge my big secret.

Okay, we all know that you did NOT have a one nighter with Johnny Depp. The only one nighters that you MIGHT be able to get would be with the bum who stands in front of the Magic Mart.

Sheesh. Aren't you gonna guess?

No.

Okay then I'll make it a bit easier.....guess who just accepted a new job?

No no no, Paris Hilton isn't REALLY a hooker, she just acts like one. So her claiming one year of celibacy does NOT mean early retirement.

No, silly, ME! You're lookin' at the new Grant Wench for some big huge multi-million dollar department. You know what that means?

Another department gets nauseous when you have gas?

Nope. Well, okay, yeah maybe a little bit. But really, that means that I'll now be working ALL the time! Goodbye social life.

In order to lose something, you have to have one to begin with. And secondly, you made me wait 2 days to find this out? This secret sucked.

Yeah, maybe a little. Sorry about that.

9 Comments:

Anonymous kermit said...

*sing along now*
You're into money
You're into money
*tappity tap*
Oh, lots of money
*tappity tap*
You're into money
You're into money

See, now you truly can afford to have a one-nighter with Johnny Depp. Everyone has a price, after all.

12:19 PM

 
Blogger emertron said...

Good point, Kermit. For pointing that out, you get him next.

12:25 PM

 
Blogger Sun Follower said...

Congrats on the new gig, Em. And if you'll be earnign and wroking as much as you say... you can treat us all to a little Depp.

6:17 PM

 
Blogger Grampa said...

Congrats. I guess you made your decision?

4:09 AM

 
Blogger Ajax said...

What about romance?

3:41 PM

 
Anonymous elginroots said...

does this mean no more going back to school?

congratulations!

6:23 PM

 
Anonymous elginroots said...

does this mean no more going back to school?

congratulations!

6:23 PM

 
Blogger emertron said...

Thanks dudes & duderinas!

Ajax: looks like romance is a lost cause.

ER: Yeah, I'll go back just not this year or next. It'll fer sher happen, I'd just like to figure out some more stuff first.

3:20 PM

 
Blogger Conti said...

Congrats! Remember to update on
facebook.

3:41 PM

 

Post a Comment

<< Home