ardent bullshit comes down every faultline gushing heavily into jest kindly luscious melons nodding openly post quakes resting still to undermind various wonderous xylophones yawning zealously

Saturday, February 26, 2011

Grace

Thank you Meridith, Doba, Eben, Michael, and Scott for all that you are. My life is amazing for innumerable reasons. You account for many of them.

I love you more than I could ever sufficiently express.

Labels: , , ,

Monday, February 14, 2011

i and love and you

Guess who's sick. Me! Ew. Snot. Gross.

Good thing I didn't have any swinging plans for VD. Also, good for the people on the T who were sitting on each others' laps and making out that I'm feeling like my head is about to explode. Because I was all set to tell them just how disgusting it is to make out on public trans.

Guess who's made out on public trans. I blame it on the booze.

So yeah, whatever, another day without a "partner". And while I sit in sweats, smelling like a flower because I just got out of a flowery bath, waiting for my mac & cheese to finish, watching The Golden Girls, I feel a little sad to be alone or whatever.

Even sadder is that the only thing that I want from a "partner" right now is for them to bring me soup and rub my feet and listen to me whine about how I probably shouldn't have ran this evening in an attempt to sweat this shit out.

Selfish!

Which shows that I would be a really shitty "partner" right now. But that didn't stop me from striking up conversation with the cute guy next to me in the computer lab this morning.

"Hey, have you taken the SAS course yet?" "Yep 723 or 805?" "723" "Yep" "Can I put a % in the input?" "Nope."

Pretty awesome pick up line, huh? Sexy sexy biostats.

He said it was nice to meet me. Which clearly means that he is already in love with me because I do not have control over these things & my hacking & snotty nose are the biggest turn ons in all the world.

But enough sarcasm...other than feeling like doody, stuff is glorious. Life is lovely. School is awesome and my friends are amazing and I love them and they love me but not like Matt With The Nice Ass from the computer lab loves me.

Hope I never run into him again because if I do, I will be so embarrassed about what he has no idea I wrote.

Ugh...this cold is making me delusional. Bedtime.

Happy VD Interwebs! You're my favorite.

Labels:

Thursday, February 10, 2011

The Sweetness of Life


Oh hi! I wrote this.

Now I have to go write some stupid Biostats program. Boo. This class is like Accounting all over again. Simple concept and practice made unnecessarily difficult via "language" in order to promote exclusivity.

Really, dudes, just say "and then hit Enter".

Tuesday, February 01, 2011

Pray for Snow

So if you haven't heard, the Northeast is getting pummeled with snow. Like more than ever in all the world (see: since I moved here 3 years ago). We've had one snow day already and it was amazing. Hopefully tomorrow will bring another day for me to sit around in snow pants & a sports bra reading my homework stuff & taking is easy.

But if not, well, at least I have a nice, not-too-stressful job to go to!

Did I tell you about my job? No? That's because I don't post that shit on the interwebs.

Anyway, just got home from yoga & dinner with my gals, Mandie & Annie. It was nice. They made my heart feel warm.

Lately a lot of this "living honestly" shit has come up in my life. And not just like don't steal or whatever. That stuff is easy. More like what are my motivations for actions. And let me tell you...it's kind of uncomfortable. But you know what else? When I'm honest with myself about what I want from situations they usually turn out a whole lot better than when I just put my own stupid ego first.

Stupid ego.

Well, as usual, I've put off doing homework so Epi here I come...after a nice, relaxing bath, that is.

Labels: , ,